Dear colleagues and friends,
We are honored and delighted to welcome you for the 3rd time to the International scientific and expert conference "Natural resources, green technology and sustainable development/3-GREEN2018“ which will be held traditionally in Zagreb from 5th to 8th June 2018. Following the great success of GREEN2014 and GREEN2016, the aim of the conference is again to bring together leading experts in this field from around the world to present recent achievements, share the latest developments and address the challenges.
The conference will continue to successfully cover the following areas:
• ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT
• SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION OF FOOD
• GREEN TECHNOLOGY
• BIOMASS AND BIO-BASED INDUSTRY
• FOREST GENETICS
• ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE CHANGE
Joint workshop - IUFRO WP7.01.03 & 7.01.05
Assessing and modelling the forest ecosystem sustainability
under climate change
We are looking forward to hosting you in Croatia!
Description
Deadlines
1st May 2018
7th May 2018
10th May 2018
4th May 2018
15th April 2018
1st April 2018
Abstract submission
Full paper submission deadline
Second announcement
Regular registration
Early registration
Notification of abstract acceptance
• Croatian Forest Research Institute
• Faculty of Food Technology and
Biotechnology, University of Zagreb
• Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb
• Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst
Reclamation
• Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
• Croatian Society of Biotechnology
• Academy of Forestry Sciences
SUPPORTED BY
International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO)
Divisions 5, 7 & 9- Forest Products, Forest Health & Forest Policy and Economics
European Forest Institute (EFI)
European Biotechnology Thematic Network Association (EBTNA)
Under the
auspices of the:
__________
Kolinda Grabar - Kitarović, President of the Republic of Croatia
Ministry of Science, Education and Sports of the Republic of Croatia
Ministry of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Croatian Environment and Nature Agency
Croatian Chamber of Forestry and Wood Processing Engineers
Croatian Science Foundation - Project GREEN; DepOMedFor, ConForClim, LOWSULF-HQWINE
Zagreb County
City of Jastrebarsko
Chair of the Conference
Dijana Vuletić, Croatia
Organization committee
Chair:
Ivana Radojčić Redovniković, Croatia
Co-chair:
Tamara Jakovljević, Croatia
International Scientific Committee
Chair:
Tamara Jakovljević, Croatia
Co-chair:
Ivana Radojčić Redovniković, Croatia
Organizing Secretary
Renata Stojaković
Croatian Forest Research Institute
Cvjetno naselje 41
10 450 Jastrebarsko / Croatia
Phone: +385-1 6273 017
Mobile: +385-99 406 20 20
Fax: +385-1 6273 035
e-mail: GREEN2018@sumins.hr
Scientific Secretary
Doris Delač
Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb
Pierottijeva 6
10 000 Zagreb / Croatia
Phone: +385-1 4605136
e-mail: GREEN2018@sumins.hr
Ivan Seletković, Croatia
Željko Zgrablić, Croatia
Dinka Matošević, Croatia
Natalija Velić, Croatia
Jasnica Medak, Croatia
Kristina Radošević, Croatia,
Vlatka Petravić Tominac, Croatia
Marina Cvjetko Bubalo, Croatia
Manuela Panić, Croatia
Doris Delač, Croatia
Mario Božić, Croatia
Nikola Lacković, Croatia
Members
Damir Ježek, Croatia
Vladimir Jambreković, Croatia
Katja Žanić, Croatia
Vesna Zechner-Krpan, Croatia
Igor Anić, Croatia
Jadranka Frece, Croatia
Goran Jelić, Croatia
Marija Gradečki-Poštenjak, Croatia
Hrvoje Marjanović, Croatia
Sanja Perić, Croatia
Silvija Krajter Ostojić, Croatia
Lukrecija Butorac, Croatia
Mladen Brnčić, Croatia
Tonči Rezić, Croatia
Anita Slavica, Croatia
Višnja Gaurina Srček, Croatia
Verica Dragović-Uzelac, Croatia
Karin Kovačević Ganić, Croatia
Suzana Rimac Brnčić, Croatia
Nenad Potočić, Croatia
Tomislav Dubravac, Croatia
Milan Pernek, Croatia
Mladen Ivanković, Croatia
Ivan Balenović, Croatia
Stjepan Mikac, Croatia
Vjekoslav Živković, Croatia
Members
Elena Paoletti, Italy
Alessandra De Marco, Italy
Aldo Marchetto, Italy
Giancarlo Cravotto, Italy
Omoanghe Samuel Isikhuemhen, USA
Heinza Rennenberga, Germany
Dounavi Aikaterini, Germany
Németh Róbert, Hungary
Mersudin Avdibegović, B&H
Slađana Šobajić, Serbia
Darko Uher, Croatia
Marina Tišma, Croatia
Aleksandra Sander, Croatia
Stela Jokić, Croatia
Dubravko Maćešić, Croatia
Thursday
7th June 2018
Tuesday
5th June 2018
DAY 1
DAY 2
DAY 3
Wednesday
6th June 2018
DAY 1
CONFERENCE HALL KAPTOL
08.00-9.00 Registration
09.00-9.30 OPENING CEREMONY
CHAIRS: D. Vuletić, B. Wolfslehner
PLENARY PRESENTATIONS
09.30-10.00
Elena Paoletti: IUFRO – The International Union of Forest Research Organizations, CNR, Italy
10.00-10.30
Bernhard Wolfslehner: How does biomass and bio-based products fit into the circular economy equation? European Forest Institute, EFICEEC-EFISEE, Vienna, Austria
10.30-11.00
Anita Slavica: Current challenges and future perspectives of biotechnology in Croatia, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
CONFERENCE HALL GRIČ
11.00-11.30
Poster presentations (SESSIONS A&B)
CONFERENCE HALL KAPTOL
SESSION A: ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT
CHAIRS: D. Vuletić, M. Avdibegović
11.30-11.45
Dijana Vuletić: Payments for environmental services of forests in Croatia: comparison of selected case studies, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
11.45-12.00
Rozi Mohamed: Domestication of the endangered aquilaria tree species in Malaysia for sustainable production of agarwood, Faculty of Forestry, Malaysia
12.00-12.15
Mersudin Avdibegović: Woodland for water – regulatory aspects of payments for ecosystem services in Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Slovenia and Serbia, Faculty of Forestry, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
12.15-12.30
Silvija Krajter Ostoić: Urban forest research in the Mediterranean: A myth of reality?, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
12.30-12.45
Patricia Vidigal: Agro-forestry system in sub-saharan Africa towards agricultural sustainability, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, University of Lisbon, Portugal
12.45-13.00
Nataša Lovrić: Frontiers of a forest-based bioeconomy – a European Delphi study, European Forest Institute, Joensuu, Finland
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION B: SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION OF FOOD
CHAIRS: O. Samuel Isikhuemhen, V. Zechner-Krpan
PLENARY PRESENTATIONS
11.30-12:15
Omoanghe Samuel Isikhuemhen: Making sense of forest sustainability: a spiral to mushrooms in human and animal health, State University, North Carolina, USA
12.15-12.30
Vesna Zechner-Krpan: Effects of beta-glucan derived from cereals and microorganisms on skin health, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.30-12.45
Kristijan Tomljanović: Effects of altitude on some quality parameters in big game meat, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.45-13.00
Vanja Todorović: Antioxidant properties of Cichorium intybus L. leaves - cultivated vs. wild, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Belgrade, Serbia
13.00-13.15
Sajad Ghanbari: Fruit-providing species as a sustainable source of food production for local people in Arasbaran Forests, Ahar Faculty of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of Tabriz, Iran
13.00-14.00 Lunch
Lectures & Parallel sessions
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB II
SESSION A: ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT - continues
CHAIRS: H. Marjanović , S. Krajter Ostoić
14.00-14.15
Damir Ugarković: Relations between habitat factors and dieback of narrow-leaved ash in Croatian Posavina, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.15-14.30
Marta Curman: E- course “Adaptation of sustainable forest management to the climatically changing environment” developed within the Erasmus+ CIA2SFM project, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
14.30-14.45
Jelena Kolić: The remote sensing methods for assessment of tree damage in urban areas, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.45-15.00
Vladimir Stojanovski: Citizens’ perception towards urban greenery: does the grenery satisfy the citizens’ needs?, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences BOKU Vienna, Austria
15.00-15.15
Patricia Vidigal: Exploring the potential of an underutilized legume [Lablab purpureus (l.) sweet] for mediterranean agroforestry, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, University of Lisbon, Portugal
15.15-15.30
Mislav Vedriš: Testing applicability of moti smartphone application for measuring tree height, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION B: SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION OF FOOD - continues
Workshop: New enological tools for the reduction of sulfur dioxide and production of high-quality wine – on Croatian
CHAIRS: M. Brnčić, M. Tomašević
14.00-14.15
Karin Kovačević Ganić: New enological tools for the reduction of sulfur dioxide and production of high-quality wine, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.15-14.30
Mladen Brnčić: Optimization of high power ultrasound processing of white wine and its effect on wine quality, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.30-14.45
Katarina Lukić: Influence of high hydrostatic pressure on wine quality - optimization of process parameters, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.45-15.00
Tomislava Vukušić: Changes in wine quality characteristics influenced by high voltage electrical discharge plasma, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.15-15.30
Stela Križanović: Influcence of non-thermal processing techniques on inactivation of Brettanomyces yeast, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
CONFERENCE HALL GRIČ
15.30-16.00
Poster presentations (SESSIONS A&B)
Best poster will be selected in each session
20:00 GALA DINNER
POSTER PRESENTATION Tuesday, 5th June
Session A
AP1
Silvija Krajter Ostoić: Participatory mapping of cultural ecosystem services from urban green infrastructure
AP2
Remigijus Daubaras, Laima Cesoniene, Marcin Zych: The influence of light intensity on growth and productivity of lingonberries (Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.) in pinewoods
AP3
Lyudmyla Zahvoyska: An Agent - Based Simulation of Internalisation of Externalities with a Focus on a Forest Cluster
Session B
BP1
Josipa Smoljo, Mojca Čakić Semenčić, Filip Šupljika: Effect of storage conditions on the chlorophyll a content of rucola (Eruca sativa)
BP2
Antonela Ninčević Grassino, Jelena Ostojić, Lucija Boras, Senka Djaković, Tomislav Bosiljkov, Mladen Brnčić, Damir Ježek: High hydrostatic presure extraction as an advanced techniqe for pectin isolation from tomato peel waste
BP3
Antonela Ninčević Grassino, Ivan Martić, Dea Burcar, Sven Karlović, Tomislav Bosiljkov: Physico-chemical properties of pectin based edible coatings
BP4
Dunja Šamec, Stjepana Fistanić, Marija Zrnić: Response of Brassica oleracea var. acephala to chilling temperatures
BP5
Maja Dent, Ana Bielen, Andrea Šimac, Verica Dragović – Uzelac: Anti-oomycete activity of polyphenols from bay laurel leaves extracts
BP6
Ana Bielen, Dario Lučić, Maja Dent: Potential of sage extracts to inhibit Aphanomyces astaci, a causative agent of crayfish plague
BP7
Mirella Žanetić, Maja Jukić Špika, Mia Ožić, Karolina Brkić Bubola: Volatile compounds and sensory profiles of dalmatian virgin olive oils
BP8
Elda Vitanović, Maria Ivezić, Sonja Kačić, Miro Katalinić, Paola Durbešić, Jasminka Igrc Barčić: Agricultural management systems affect arthropod community in olive canopy
BP9
Doris Delač, Darko Uher, Patricia Galović, Doris Pakušić, Manuela Panić, Dubravko Pavoković, Ivana Radojčić Redovniković: Green biomass sustainable source of protein
BP10
Karla Hanousek Čiča, Monika Barač, Jasna Mrvčić, Damir Stanzer: The potential of grape stems ethanolic extracts for liqueur production
BP11
Dubravko Maćešić, Sanja Sikora, Zlatko Svečnjak, Dario Jareš, Dubravka Dujmović-Purgar, Darko Uher: Alfalfa green biomass as sustainable source of protein
BP12
Sanja Fabek Uher, Valentina Deisinger, Marija Megla, Lana Schmidt, Nina Toth, Sanja Slunjski, Daniel Matulić : Mineral content and yield of lettuce in aquaponic production
BP13
Božidar Benko, Sandra Voća, Sanja Fabek Uher, Sanja Radman, Nina Toth, Ivanka Žutić: Greenhouse pepper quality affected by growing technology and harvest date
BP14
Leo Gracin, Stela Križanović, Mirta Prusac, Anet Režek Jambrak, Marina Tomašević, Natka Ćurko, Karla Kelšin, Karin Kovačević Ganić: Influence of thermosonication on colour and content of phenolic compounds in red wine
BP15
Maja Friščić, Roberta Petlevski, Franz Bucar, Kroata Hazler Pilepić: Cytoprotective effects of methanolic extracts from leaves of different Globularia spp. in human hepatocellular carcinoma Hep G2 cells with induced hyperglycemia
BP16
Nevena Dabetić, Vanja Todorović, Slađana Šobajić: Antioxidants of fresh white grape juices
BP17
Stela Križanović, Karla Kelšin, Anet Režek Jambrak, Tomislav Bosiljkov, Tomislava Vukušić, Ksenija Marković, Marina Tomašević, Karin Kovačević Ganić: Influence of high power ultrasound, high hydrostatic pressure and non-thermal plasma on the changes in sensory and color properties of wine
BP18
Sajad Ghanbari, Seyed Mahdi Heshmatolvaezin: Spatial distribution and economic value map of Ribes Biebersteinii in Arasbaran forests, Iran
DAY 2
DAY 3
ABSTRACT SUBMISSION
All oral or poster presenters are requested to submit their abstracts. Abstracts should be written in English.
Submit abstract to GREEN2018@sumins.hr
till 25th February 2018.
Final decision on the acceptance of abstracts for oral or poster presentation will be made by the Scientific Committee till 12th March 2018.
Please prepare your 15 minute presentation using MS PowerPoint.
Poster dimensions: maximum width 90 cm, maximum height 110 cm. Posters can be fixed with double-sided self-adhesive tape that will be available at the site.
There is possibility to briefly present the poster in the poster session up to 5 minutes.
FULL PAPER SUBMISSION
All conference participants are invited to prepare the full paper based on their presentations.
Submit full paper to GREEN2018@sumins.hr
till 1st May 2018.
Manuscripts will be peer reviewed by the members of the Scientific Committee and published in The Conference Proceedings.
Alternatively, the manuscripts can be submitted for regular review procedure, in the following journals:
• Croatian Journal of Food
Technology, Biotechnology
and Nutrition
• Radovi
• SEEFOR
Full paper submission instructions are available on the web page of specific journals. Please note that submission does not guarantee publication since all papers will be peer-reviewed in accordance with the editorial policy of each journal.
DAY 2
8.00-9.00 Registration
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION C: Green technology
CHAIRS: G. Cravotto, M. Brnčić
PLENARY PRESENTATIONS
9.00-9.45
Giancarlo Cravotto: Acoustic and hydrodynamic cavitation as high throughput treatments for biomass conversion, University of Turin, Italy
9.45-10.15
Mirela Ivančić Šantek: Microbial lipids production from lignocellulosic biomass, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
10.15-10.30
Dimitrios Tsalagkas: Flexural properties of reed-based boards binded with liquefied reed, Innovation Center, Natural Resources Research Center, University of West Hungary, Hungary
10.30-10.45
Tamara Jurina: Application of linear, nonlinear and artificial neural network modelling for description of the medical plants extraction process, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
10.45 -11.15 Coffee break
CONFERENCE HALL GRIČ
10.45-11.15 Poster presentations (SESSIONS C&D)
Lectures & Parallel sessions
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION C: Green technology– continues
CHAIRS: G. Cravotto, M. Brnčić
11.15-11.45
Sunčica Beluhan: Bacterial nanocellulose: a multipurpose natural and renewable polymer, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
11.45-12.00
Vlatka Petravić-Tominac: Current state of biogas production in Croatia, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.00-12.15
Višnja Gaurina Srček: Biotechnological applications of proteins from oil cakes, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.15-12.30
Antonela Ninčević Grassino: Valorisation of tomato peel waste as a sustainable source for pectin, polyphenols and fatty acids recovery, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.30-12.45
Nikola Sakač: Starch as a cationic surface active agents remover – a direct potentiometric study, Department of Chemistry, J. J. Strossmayer, University of Osijek, Croatia
12.45-14.00 Lunch
Lectures & Parallel sessions
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION C: Green technology– continues
Workshop: Green solvents for green technologies
CHAIRS: I. Radojčić Redovniković, A. Sander
14.00-14.15
Ivana Radojčić Redovniković: Green solvents for green technologies, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.15-14.30
Jasna Prlić Kardum: Influence of physicochemical properties of deep eutectic solvents on their applications, Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology, University Zagreb, Croatia
14.30-14.45
Kristina Radošević: Environmental profiling of deep eutectic solvents and biological activity of related extracts, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.45-15.00
Klara Kraljić: Green solvents for the extraction of olive pomace phenolics, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.00-15.15
Marko Obranović: Extraction of polyphenols from flaxseed cake with green solvents assisted with microwaves and ultrasound, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.15-15.30
Manuela Panić: Environment-friendly biocatalytic processes using natural deep eutectic solvents, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.30-15.45
Kristina Zagajski Kučan: Liquid fuel denitrification and desulfurization by means of choline chloride and betaine based deep eutectic solvents, Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology, University Zagreb, Croatia
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB II
SESSION D: Biomass and bio-based industry
CHAIRS: V. Živković, R. Németh
13.45-14.30
Róbert Németh: Achievements of nanotechnology in the wood industry, Institute of Wood Science, University of Sopron, Hungary
14.30-14.45
Zoltán Pásztory: Effect of the diameter to the solid content of Stacked wood, University of Sopron, Hungary
14.45-15.00
Nikola Španić: Possibility of biopolymer synthesis from wooden railroad sleepers withdrawn from use, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.00-15.15
Vjekoslav Živković: Spectral sensitivity of fir wood surfaces under artificial light exposure, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.15-15.30
Branimir Šafran: Influence of Pressing Temperature and Additive on Mechanical Properties of Wood Pellets, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.30 -15.45
Ines Krajcar Bronić: New developments in the direct LSC method of biogenic component determination in liquid fuels by 14C, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
15.45-16.00
Zdravko Pandur: Energy efficiency of mechanised thinning in broadleaf stand, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
16.00-16.15
Dinko Vusić: Fuel properties of Paulownia biomass, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.45-16.45 Coffee break
CONFERENCE HALL GRIČ
15.45-16.45
Poster presentations (SESSIONS C&D)
Best poster will be selected in each session
18.00 Zagreb guided tour
POSTER PRESENTATION Wednesday, 6th June
Session C
CP1
Maja Dent, Regina Fuchs – Godec, Tomislav Bosiljkov, Damir Ježek: Sage extract as potential tinplate corrosion inhibitor
CP2
Martina Andlar, Tonči Rezić, Daniel Kracher, Roland Ludwig, Božidar Šantek: In-situ vacuum assisted gas stripping recovery system for ethanol removal from a column bioreactor
CP3
Veronika Gunjević, Giancarlo Cravotto: Green extraction of polyphenols from grape marc
CP4
Ines Cindrić, Jasna Halambek, Marko Ožura: Methylen blue adsorbent by Amorpha fruticosa L. activated carbon - preliminary study
CP5
Jasna Halambek, Elizabeta Kralj, Ines Cindrić: The impact of essential oils (laurel, basil and dill) on corrosion behaviour of Al-Mg alloy in model solutions
CP6
Senka Djaković, Jasmina Lapić, Tonći Kapuralić, Karlo Fadi, Vanja Lovrić, Zoran Zorić, Verica Dragović-Uzelac: Bioactive components in leaf and flower of blackthorn: Comparision of different extraction methods
CP7
Danijela Bursać Kovačević, Dana Tenžera, Ana Ćuk, Predrag Putnik, Verica Dragović-Uzelac: Polyphenols recovery from dandelion leaves and roots assisted by high hydrostatic pressure (HPAE) and pressurized liquid extraction (PLE)
CP8
Karla Košpić, Dubravko Pavoković, Manuela Panić, Doris Delač, Marina Cvjetko Bubalo, Ivana Radojčić Redovniković: Stereoselective reduction of prochiral ketones by plant cells culture in natural deep eutectic solvents
CP9
Marina Grubišić, Maja Galić, Mirela Ivančić Šantek, Božidar Šantek: Production of biodisel from microbial lipids
CP10
Mirjana Čurlin, Goran Smoljanić, Hrvoje Juretić, Davor Ljubas: Hydrodynamic cavitation effect as a tool for process intensification
CP11
Anamarija Mitar, Jasna Prlić Kardum, Aleksandra Sander: Deep eutectic solvents as extraction media for fuel purification
CP12
Ivan Vučenović, Mladen Brnčić, Anita Slavica: Use of permeabilized cells of Leuconostoc mesenteroides: laboratory-scale fermentation process properties and possible production of glucosylglycerol
CP13
Ana Petračić, Aleksandra Sander, Nikolina Nascimento Mrakovčić, Tina Posedi, Dolores Židanić: Extractive deacidification of coffee oil with deep eutectic solvents
CP14
Anita Slavica, Leo Moguš, Manuela Panić, Doris Delač, Lidija Barišić, Ivana Radojčić Redovniković: Employment of Alginate-Encapsulated Lactobacillus Amylovorus DSM 201531T in Production of Lactates and their Esters
CP15
Mirela Ivančić Šantek, Ines Zvonar, Sunčica Beluhan, Božidar Šantek: Cellulase production by Trichoderma reseei using solid state and submerged fermentation
Session D
DP1
Nikola Španić, Ivana Plazonić, Vladimir Jambreković, Željka Barbarić-Mikočević: Wood and nonwood fibres length as main factor affecting their suitabillity as raw materials for papermaking industry
DP2
Valentina Bušić, Natalija Velić, Matea Martinović, Ivona Bunjik, Antonija Kezerle, Hrvoje Pavlović, Dajana Gašo-Sokač: Desorption of synthetic dye methylene blue from dye-adsorbed lignocellulosic biosorbent using organic solvents
DP3
Marija Nujić, Natalija Velić, Tea Lipovac, Mirna Habuda-Stanić, Lidija Begović, Tamara Jakovljević: Adsorptive removal of methylene blue using waste wood biomass as low-cost adsorbent
DP4
Qing Zhao, Marko Mäkinen, Martti Venäläinen, Antti Haapala, Janne Jänis: Recovery of valuable chemical compounds from wood bark by thermochemical methods
DP5
Sandra Budžaki, Marina Tišma, Nghiep Nam Tran, Yung Ngthai, Volker Hessel: Food industry waste/by-products in enzyme-catalysed biodiesel production
DP6
Slavica Petrović: Environmental impacts of substitution of fossil fuels with wood pellets in certain see countries
DP7
Antonija Trontel, Petra Vidović, Mario Novak, Nenad Marđetko, Božidar Šantek: Lactic acid production from wheat straw cellulose obtained after alkali pre-treatment in high-pressure reactor by Lactobacillus amylovorus DSM 20531T
DP8
Panagiotis Kandylis: Alkaline pretreatment of lignocellulosic biomass – the case of corn stalk
DP9
Sunčica Beluhan, Ana Besednik, Ivana Hranić, Mirela Ivančić Šantek: Biochemical, microstructural and antimicrobial characterization of bacterial nanoceullulose obtained by Kombucha rooibos tea fermentation
DAY 1
DAY 3
DAY 3
8.00 – 9.00 Registration
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION E: Forest Genetic
CHAIRS: M., Ivanković, H. Rennenberg
9.00-9.45
Heinz Rennenberg: Mechanisms involved in stomatal closure upon drought, Institute of Forest Sciences, University of Freiburg, Germany
9.45-10.00
Mladen Ivanković: Oak (Quercus robur L.) and Beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) Genetic Resources Conservation in Light of Climate Changes - The Croatian Research Project, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
10.00-10.15
Saša Bogdan: Impact of drought on leaf phenology and frost susceptibility in a Quercus robur L. provenance test, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
10.15-10.30
Ida Katičić Bogdan: Genetic diversity of pedunculate oak (Quercus robur L.) in clonal seed orchards in Croatia, assesed by nuclear and chloroplast microsatellites, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
SESSION F: ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE CHANGE
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB II
CHAIRS: J. Medak, I. Balenović
09.00-09.15
Mladen Ognjenović: Comparison of various tree vitality indicators and their reaction to climate parameters on a common beech plot, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
09.15-09.30
Milivoj Franjević: Impact of oak lace bug Corythucha arcuata (Say, 1832) (Heteroptera: Tingidae) on pedunculate oak (Quercus robur L.) seed quality, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
09.30-09.45
Jasnica Medak: Invasive plant species in riparian forest ecosystem: current status and problems, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Jastrebarsko, Croatia
09.45-10.00
Zvjezdana Stančić: Possibility of accumulation of heavy metals in wild-growing plants near the railway lines, Faculty of Geotechnical Engineering, University of Zagreb, Croatia
10.00-10.15
Iveta Varnagirytė-Kabašinskienė: Use of wood ash in Lithuania: Heavy metals and limited possibilities for fertilization, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Lithuania
10.15 -11.00 Coffee break
CONFERENCE HALL GRIČ
10.15-11.00
Poster presentations (SESSIONS E&F)
Best poster will be selected in each session
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION E: Forest Genetic – continues
CHAIRS: M., Ivanković, H. Rennenberg
11.00-11.45
Dounavi Aikaterini: How tolerant are beech provenances on drought stress? A study on German and Balkan provenances, Forest Research Institute of Baden-Württemberg, Germany
11.45-12.00
Miran Lanšćak: Genetic variability of common beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) in a provenance trial "Medvednica”, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
12.00-12.15
Krunoslav Sever: Recovery of photosynthetic activity in European pedunculate oak provenances after drought, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.15-12.30
Anđelina Gavranović: Quality of beechnuts from different seed stands in Croatia, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
12.30-12:45
Nevenka Ćelepirović: Health condition of international pendunculate oak (Quercus robur L.) orovenances trials on Jastrebarski Lugovi and Koška, Croatia, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB II
SESSION F: ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE CHANGE – continues
CHAIRS: J. Medak, I. Balenović
11.15-11.30
Nela Jantol: Remote sensing of burned forest areas using Sentinel 2 imagery – comparison of different approaches, Institute of Applied Ecology, Zagreb, Croatia
11.30-11.45
Davor Korman: Improving Accuracy of Sentinel 2 based forest biomass assessment models by Integrating Sentinel 1 data and additional environmental variables using various machine learning algorithms, Oikon Ltd. Institute of Applied Ecology, Zagreb, Croatia
11.45-12:00
Vinko Paulić: Comparison of two visual methods for tree risk assessment in Zagreb urban forests, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12:00-12:15
Alen Berta: Tree species classification Central Croatia forests using Sentinel 2 data and data mining, Institute of Applied Ecology, Croatia
12:15-12:30
Mislav Anić: Carbon fluxes in young pedunculate oak forest in Croatia, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
12.30-12.45
Marta Matek: Establishment of the fungal entomopathogens Beauveria bassiana and Beauveria brongniartii as endophytes in pedunculate oak seedlings and different methods of their detection, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
12.45-13.30 Lunch
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB I
SESSION F: ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE CHANGE - continues
Joint Workshop- IUFRO WP7.01.03 and 05
Assessing and modelling the forest ecosystem sustainability under climate change
CHAIRS: T. Jakovljević, A. De Marco
13.30-13.45
Tamara Jakovljević: Ozone monitoring in mediterranean forest ecosystems of Croatia, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
13.45-14.00
Alessandra De Marco: Forest ozone risk assessment over Europe by regional modeling approach: application to derive trends, ENEA, Italy
14.00-14.15
Aldo Marchetto: Strategies for a Sustainable Monitoring of Pollutant Deposition in Forests: Results from Life Smart4Action, National Research Council of Italy, Institute of Ecosystem Study (CNR-ISE), Italy
14.15-14.30
Anna Andretta: Trends and Fluxes of Atmospheric Depositions and Soil Solutions in Italian Forests: The Role of Depostitions in Forest Sustainability, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Firenze, Italy
14.30-14.45
Nenad Potočić: Forest monitoring in Croatia and its potential applicability to NEC Directive requirements, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB II
SESSION F: ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE CHANGE - continues
Workshop
Forest reproductive material in relation to climate change - an integrated approach
CHAIRS: S.Perić, S.Schueler
13.30-14.15
Silvio Schueler: Utilizing Forest Tree Genetic Diversity for Adapting Forests to Climate Change, Austrian Research Centre for Forests, Austria
14.15-14.30
Martina Đodan: Forest nurseries in Croatia – 5 year seedling production in respect to growing restoration needs, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
14.30-14.45
Mirjana Grahovac - Tremski: Seedlings Production in Nurseries of Croatian Forests Ltd., Croatian Forests Ltd.
14.45-15.00
Sanja Perić: Tree species selection for reforestation and conversion activities in the viewpoint of climate change, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
15.00 -15.15 CLOSING REMARKS
Friday, 8th June 2018
TRIP to PLITVICE LAKE
POSTER PRESENTATION Thursday, 7th June
Session E
EP1
Sanja Bogunović, Florian Netzer, Nevenka Ćelepirović, Aikaterini Dounavi, Mladen Ivanković, Heinz Rennenberg: Physiological responses of Croatian beech provenance seedlings to drought stress
EP2
Miran Lanšćak, Mladen Ivanković, Saša Bogdan, Vladimir Novotny: Transforming oak (Quercus robur L.) juvenile stands into the seed stands - a research project
EP3
Dunja Zbiljski Boyko, Nevenka Ćelepirović, Sanja Bogunović, Godan Videc, Mladen Ivanković: Establishment of Laboratory for tissue culture in Croatian forest Research Institute
Session F
FP1
Ida Linić, Iva Pavlović, Dunja Šamec, Valerija Vujčić, Sandra Radić Brkanac, Jiri Gruz, Branka Salopek-Sondi: The influence of increased salinity on the early stress response of brassica seedlings
FP2
Zvjezdana Stančić, Željka Fiket, Nevenka Mikac, Ana Gomaz, Milan Rezo, Goran Jeftić, Dinko Vujević: Heavy metal content in soil near railway lines in northwestern Croatia
FP3
Zvjezdana Stančić, Željka Fiket, Nevenka Mikac, Ana Gomaz, Milan Rezo, Goran Jeftić, Natalija Kunješić, Andrej Klarić: Possibility of using foreign invasive species in phytoremediation: example of giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea ait.)
FP4
Marko Vucelja, Marko Boljfetić, Josip Margaletić, Milan Pernek: Monitoring small rodent populations in Croatian forest ecosystems – past, present and the future
FP5
Franka Zagoranski, Renata Pernar, Ante Seletković, Mario Ančić, Jelena Kolić: Monitoring the health status of trees in park forest Maksimir using remote sensing methods
FP6
Laima Cesoniene, Remigijus Daubaras, Vilma Kaskoniene, Paulius Kaskonas, Marcin Zych: Transformation of understory vascular plant comunities after clear-cutting of pine forests
FP7
Sonila Kane, Flora Qarri, Pranvera Lazo: An overview of water quality of Narta lagoon, Albania, based on physico-chemical parameters
FP8
Krunoslav Teslak, Marijana Žunić, Dario Brčić, Jura Čavlović: Long-term balancing of pedunculate oak forest age-class structure - influence of stand regeneration dynamics in Croatian lowlands
FP9
Igor Poljak, Marilena Idžojtić, Antun Alegro, Irena Šapić, Marko Orešković, Joso Vukelić: Distribution, habitat and population variability of green alder (Alnus alnobetula (ehrh.) K.koch subsp. alnobetula) in Croatia
FP10
Sanja Novak Agbab, Nevenka Ćelepirović, Sanja Bogunović, Miran Lanšćak, Marija Gradečki-Poštenjak, Aikaterini Dounavi, Mladen Ivanković: Insect and fungal disease that caused damages on international provenances trials of pedunculate oak and european beech in Croatia
FP11
Marija Gradečki – Poštenjak, Sanja Novak Agbaba, Nevenka Ćelepirović, Mladen Ivanković: Variability and ranking of acorn crop size and production potential of pedunculate oak (Quercus robur L.) stands of different age
FP12
Tomislav Dubravac, Sanja Perić, Martina Đodan, Matej Turk: Conversion as an adaptive forest management measure - advantages and disadvantages of direct and indirect conversion
FP13
Goran Jelić, Lukrecija Butorac, Vlado Topić, Nenad Potočić, Ivan Seletković, Tamara Jakovljević, Mladen Ognjenović: Forest fire effect on runoff and erosion in young allepo pine forest
FP14
Ivan Balenović, Anita Simic Milas, Mateo Gašparović, Ante Seletković, Goran Tijan, Danijela Ivanković, Alen Berta, Hrvoje Marjanović: The Impact of Als and Photogrammetric DTM on Plot-Level Tree Height Estimates from UAV-Based Images
DAY 2
DAY 1
*VAT is included in the price (+ 25%)
IMPORTANT: Deadline for payment is 15th May 2018.
Registration
fee*
till 04th
MAY 2018
AFTER 04th
MAY 2018
Full registration
WITH EXCURSION
2.250,00 HRK (300 EUR)
2.875,00 HRK (375,00 EUR)
Full registration without excursion
1.875,00 HRK (250 EUR)
2.500,00 HRK (325,00 EUR)
Students
940,00 HRK (125 EUR)
1.375,00 HRK (185,00 EUR)
One day registration
750,00 HRK (100 EUR)
750,00 HRK (100 EUR)
Accompanying person
940,00 HRK (125 EUR)
940,00 HRK (125 EUR)
Excursion National Park Plitvice Lakes
375,00 HRK (50 EUR)
375,00 HRK (50 EUR)
BANK TRANSFER DETAILS
WHAT'S INCLUDED?
The conference fee can be paid in kuna (HRK) or euros (EUR) via bank transfer to the bank account of HRVATSKI ŠUMARSKI INSTITUT. Fee rates depend on the type of participant.
Recipient:
Title: Hrvatski šumarski institut
Address: Cvjetno naselje 41, 10450 Jastrebarsko, Croatia
VAT number: HR13579392023
Bank account details:
Name of the bank:
Zagrebačka banka d.d.
Bank address:
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića 10,
10000 Zagreb, Croatia
IBAN: HR7923600001101252461
SWIFT: ZABAHR2X
*A certificate confirming student status is required to be submitted as a scanned copy to the e-mail: GREEN2018@sumins.hr
**Attendance to the gala dinner could be paid in the restaurant (ca 300 HRK)
Cancelation policy:
Registration cancellations made before 1st September, will merit 50% refund, less bank/card changes. Registration cancellations made after 1st September, will not merit a refund.
Purpose of the payment:
GREEN2018 conference and participant name.
All participants will receive an invoice for their payments according to the information provided in the Registration form.
Full registration fee includes:
• Official conference program and participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Three lunches (3) and all mid-session coffee/refreshments breaks
• Zagreb city tour and gala dinner Excursion to National Park Plitvice Lakes
• Certificate of attendance
One-day registration fee includes**:
• Official conference program and participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Lunch and all mid-session coffee/refreshments breaks
• Certificate of attendance
Student registration fee includes*,**:
• Official conference program and participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Three lunches (3) and all mid-session coffee/refreshments breaks
• Zagreb city tour
• Certificate of attendance
Accompanying registration fee includes**:
• Three lunches
• Zagreb city tour
For attendance participants should fill Registration form and send it electronically, as attached file to Green2018@sumins.hr
Registration forms should be submitted till 10th May, 2018. Cancelation policy:
Registration cancellations made before 1st May, will merit 50% refund, less bank/card changes. Registration cancellations made after 1st May, will not merit a refund.
Please return this form
by 15th May 2018 to:
Renata Stojaković
Croatian Forest Research Institute
Cvjetno naselje 41
10 450 Jastrebarsko, Croatia
Phone: +385-1 6273 017
Mobile: +385-406 20 20
Fax: +385-1 6273 035
REE-mail: GREEN2018@sumins.hr
or you can fill in on-line Registration form bellow
REGISTRATION
Download
REGISTRATION FORM
Excursion to National Park Plitvice Lakes
ITINERARY ( Friday, 8th June)
08:30
Departure from Zagreb
11:00
Arrival at National Park Plitvice Lakes
14:30
Lunch at restaurant
15:30
Free time
16:30
Departure for Zagreb
19:00
Arrival at Zagreb
Plitvice Lakes National Park (Croatian: Nacionalni park Plitvička jezera, colloquial Plitvice, pronounced [plîtʋitse]) is one of the oldest and the largest national park in Croatia. In 1979, Plitvice Lakes National Park was added to the UNESCO World Heritage register.
The national park was founded in 1949 and is situated in the mountainous karst area of central Croatia. The important north-south road connection, which passes through the national park area, connects the Croatian inland with the Adriatic coastal region.
The venue of the conference is Hotel Panorama**** www.panorama-zagreb.com Zagreb, Croatia.
Special discount is arranged at the hotel for the accommodation of the participants.
IMPORTANT: In order to obtain hotel discount, please mention the code: GREEN
Room prices (breakfast and VAT included):
SINGLE room 68 EUR
DOUBLE room 78 EUR
Tourist tax in Croatia is 7.60 HRK (approx. 1 EUR) per person and day and is not included in the room price.
For the room reservation please contact the Hotel Panorama on the following e-mail address:
reservations@panorama-zagreb.com
OPTIONAL ACCOMODATION
(approx. 5-15 minutes walk from the venue):
Hotel Laguna***
hotel-laguna.hr ,
e-mail: info@hotel-laguna.hr
Hotel Garden ****
www.gardenhotel.hr,
e-mail: info@gardenhotel.hr
Hotel The Westin *****
www.hotelwestinzagreb.com
For more information on accommodation
in Zagreb please visit www.booking.com
Zagreb is capital of Croatia with rich cultural and historical heritage which will surely welcome all participants of the conference “Natural resources, green technologies and sustainable development” with warm impressions and pleasant memories.
CURRENCY
The official currency in Croatia is the kuna (HRK). Foreign currency can be exchanged in banks, exchange offices, post offices and in the majority of tourist information offices and hotels.
BY
PLANE
BY RAIL
OR BUS
BY
CAR
Many European cities are well connected with Zagreb – by regular or charter flights. All information about Zagreb Airport you can find at www.zagreb-airport.hr
From the Pleso airport to the hotel you can arrive by taxi (regular daily rates range from 200-250 HRK) or by regular bus line from Croatia Airlines to the main bus station in Zagreb for 35 KN. It takes approximately 30 min to reach Zagreb Bus Station. For additional information visit www.plesoprijevoz.hr
From main bus station take tram number 2. Tram information at www.zet.hr
If traveling by rail, Zagreb has direct railway links with all the neighbouring countries. All information about Croatian Railways you can find at the web site: www.hzpp.hr
Zagreb Bus Station is situated in near the Central Railway Station. All information about Zagreb Bus Station you can find at the web site: www.akz.hr
If you intend to arrive by car we recommend the plan router: www.viamichelin.com
From Belgrade (SR) highway E70/A3 to Zagreb – 400 km
From Budapest (HU) highway E71 to Zagreb – 350 km
From Vienna (AUT) highways A2 and E59 to Zagreb – 380 km
From Ljubljana (SLO) highway E70 to Zagreb – 140 km
From Trieste (IT) highways E61 and E70 to Zagreb – 230 km
ARRIVAL IN ZAGREB
DOWNLOAD
ABOUT ZAGREB
© 2017 - PBF. All Rights Reserved
Members
Damir Ježek, Croatia
Vladimir Jambreković, Croatia
Katja Žanić, Croatia
Vesna Zechner-Krpan, Croatia
Igor Anić, Croatia
Jadranka Frece, Croatia
Goran Jelić, Croatia
Marija Gradečki-Poštenjak, Croatia
Hrvoje Marjanović, Croatia
Sanja Perić, Croatia
Silvija Krajter Ostojić, Croatia
Ivan Seletković, Croatia
Željko Zgrablić, Croatia
Dinka Matošević, Croatia
Natalija Velić, Croatia
Jasnica Medak, Croatia
Kristina Radošević, Croatia,
Vlatka Petravić Tominac, Croatia
Marina Cvjetko Bubalo, Croatia
Manuela Panić, Croatia
Doris Delač, Croatia
Mario Božić, Croatia
Nikola Lacković, Croatia
Members
Elena Paoletti, Italy
Alessandra De Marco, Italy
Aldo Marchetto, Italy
Giancarlo Cravotto, Italy
Omoanghe Samuel Isikhuemhen, USA
Heinza Rennenberga, Germany
Dounavi Aikaterini, Germany
Németh Róbert, Hungary
Mersudin Avdibegović, B&H
Slađana Šobajić, Serbia
Darko Uher, Croatia
Marina Tišma, Croatia
Aleksandra Sander, Croatia
Stela Jokić, Croatia
Dubravko Maćešić, Croatia
Lukrecija Butorac, Croatia
Mladen Brnčić, Croatia
Tonči Rezić, Croatia
Anita Slavica, Croatia
Višnja Gaurina Srček, Croatia
Verica Dragović-Uzelac, Croatia
Karin Kovačević Ganić, Croatia
Suzana Rimac Brnčić, Croatia
Nenad Potočić, Croatia
Tomislav Dubravac, Croatia
Milan Pernek, Croatia
Mladen Ivanković, Croatia
Ivan Balenović, Croatia
Stjepan Mikac, Croatia
Vjekoslav Živković, Croatia
AFTER 04
Full registration fee includes:
• Official conference program and participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Three lunches (3) and all mid-session coffee/refreshments breaks
• Zagreb city tour and gala dinner
• Excursion to National Park Plitvice Lakes
• Certificate of attendance
One-day registration fee includes**:
• Official conference program and participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Lunch and all mid-session coffee/refreshments breaks
• Certificate of attendance
Student registration fee includes*,**:
• Official conference program and participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Three lunches (3) and all mid-session coffee/refreshments breaks
• Zagreb city tour
• Certificate of attendance
Accompanying registration fee includes**:
• Three lunches
• Zagreb city tour
Reg.
fee*
Full reg.
WITH
excursion
Full reg. without excursion
One day reg.
Accomp. person
Full registration fee includes:
• Official conference program and
participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Three lunches (3) and all mid-session
coffee/refreshments breaks
• Zagreb city tour and gala dinner
• Certificate of attendance
One-day registration fee includes**:
• Official conference program and
participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of
Proceedings
• Lunch and all mid-session coffee/
refreshments breaks
• Certificate of attendance
Student registration fee includes*,**:
• Official conference program and
participant’s package
• Book of abstracts and CD of Proceedings
• Three lunches (3) and all mid-session
coffee/refreshments breaks
• Zagreb city tour
• Certificate of attendance
Accompanying registration
fee includes**:
• Three lunches
• Zagreb city tour